Gray v. SEC
[…] agency may appoint an individual to an administrative law judge position only
with prior approval of OPM, except when it makes its selection from the list of
eligibles provided by OPM. An administrative law judge receives a career
appointment and is exempt from the probationary period requirements under
part 315 of this chapter.”). An ALJ’s salary is set by statute. 5 U.S.C. § 5372.
Congress has authorized the SEC to delegate its functions to an ALJ. 15
U.S.C. §§ 78d-1(a), 80b-12. Pursuant to that authority, the SEC has promulgated
regulations, which set out its ALJ’s powers. 17 C.F.R. § 200.14 makes ALJs
responsible for the “fair and orderly conduct of [administrative] proceedings” and
gives them the authority to: “(1) Administer oaths and affirmations; (2) Issue
subpoenas; (3) Rule on offers of proof; (4) Examine witnesses; (5) Regulate the
course of a hearing; (6) Hold pre-hearing conferences; (7) Rule upon motions;
and (8) Unless waived by the parties, prepare an initial decision containing the
conclusions as to the factual and legal issues presented, and issue an appropriate
order.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.14(a);2 see also 17 C.F.R. § 200.30–9 (authorizing ALJs to
make initial decisions).
The SEC Rules of Practice provide a similar list of powers for “hearing officers,”
or ALJs. 17 C.F.R. § 201.101(a)(5) (“(5) Hearing officer means an administrative