Gray v. SEC
[…] regulations, which set out its ALJ’s powers. 17 C.F.R. § 200.14 makes ALJs
responsible for the “fair and orderly conduct of [administrative] proceedings” and
gives them the authority to: “(1) Administer oaths and affirmations; (2) Issue
subpoenas; (3) Rule on offers of proof; (4) Examine witnesses; (5) Regulate the
course of a hearing; (6) Hold pre-hearing conferences; (7) Rule upon motions;
and (8) Unless waived by the parties, prepare an initial decision containing the
conclusions as to the factual and legal issues presented, and issue an appropriate
order.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.14(a);2 see also 17 C.F.R. § 200.30–9 (authorizing ALJs to
make initial decisions).
The SEC Rules of Practice provide a similar list of powers for “hearing officers,”
or ALJs. 17 C.F.R. § 201.101(a)(5) (“(5) Hearing officer means an administrative
law judge, a panel of Commissioners constituting less than a quorum of the
Commission, an individual Commissioner, or any other person duly authorized to
preside at a hearing”). 17 C.F.R. § 201.111 provides,
2
The hearing officer shall have the authority to do all things necessary
and appropriate to discharge his or her duties. No provision of these
6
Case 1:15-cv-00492-LMM Document 56 Filed 08/04/15 Page 7 of 39