CAT/C/47/Add.3, at ¶ 66, available at http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/ (Symbol)/CAT.C.47.Add.3.En?Opendocument (last visited July 25, 2005). 94 Consideration of Reports Submitted By State Parties under Article 19 of the Convention, Spain, U.N. Doc. CAT/C/55/Add.5, at ¶ 16, available at http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/ CAT.C.55.Add.5.En?Opendocument (last visited July 25, 2005), citing Spanish Penal Code, Art. 174. 95 See 18 U.S.C. 2340(1) (2004) (“‘torture’ means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.”). 96 CAT, supra note 1, at Art. 1, § 1. 97 Questions of the Human Rights of All Persons Subjected to Any Form of Detention or Imprison- ment, Summary Prepared by the Secretary-General in Accordance with Commission Resolution 18, U.N. Doc. E/CN.4/1314, at 6, ¶ 29 (1978).