D E F I N I N G T O RT U R E 126 See Statement by President George W. Bush on United Nations International Day in Support of Victims of Torture, 40 WEEKLY COMP. PRES. DOC. 1167 (July 5, 2004) (“Freedom from torture is an inalienable human right.”). See also 22 U.S.C. § 2152 (2004) (Findings of the Torture Victim Relief Act of 1988) (“The American people abhor torture by any government or person. The existence of torture creates a climate of fear and international insecurity that affects all people.”); Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman, or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, Treaty Doc. 100-20: Hearing Before the Senate Comm. on Foreign Relations, 101st Cong. 1 (1990) (statement of Sen. Helms) (“[N]obody is in favor of torture.