Alvarez-Machain, 33 COLO. LAW. 111, 111 (2004). 185 630 F.2d 876 (2d Cir. 1980). 186 See 3C AM. JUR. 2D Aliens and Citizens § 2583 (2004). 187 In Filartiga, which remains the most widely cited ATS torture case, the court did not use the CAT definition of torture as this case was decided prior to the U.S. ratification of the CAT. 188 FSIA was understood to codify a tenet already established under customary international law. 189 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7) (2000) (emphasis added). 190 See id. § 1605(e)(1) (“[T]he terms ‘torture’ and ‘extrajudicial killing’ have the meaning given those terms in section 3 of the Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991.”). 191 Cicippio v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 18 F.Supp.2d 62 (D.D.C. 1998). 192 Price v. Socialist People’s Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, 294 F.3d 82, 93 (D.C. Cir. 2002). 193 Simpson v.