See BURGERS & DANELIUS, supra note 32, at 41. 81 Levin Memo, supra note 18, at 17. Nevertheless, even the Bybee Memo notes that as a practical matter a jury may infer from the factual circumstances that when a defendant has knowledge that their actions will produce a particular result, specific intent exists. Bybee Memo, supra note 18, at 4. 82 Zubeda v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 463, 473 (3d Cir. 2003) (applying Immigration and Natural- ization Service (“INS”) regulations, 8 C.F.R. § 208.18, and interpreting the CAT to require general intent as opposed to specific intent). The INS regulation regarding asylum applications adds further language referring to the intent of the actor: “An act that results in unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and suffering is not torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(5). The INS regulations concern instances where individuals apply to stay in the U.S. on the grounds that they will likely be tortured if returned to their home country. See infra § III.D. 83 See Zubeda, 333 F.3d at 474. 84 Auguste v.