The State Department has stated that legislation specifically criminalizing torture was unnecessary because “existing criminal law was determined to be adequate to fulfil [sic] the Convention’s [i.e., the CAT’s] prohibitory obligations, and in deference to the federal-state relationship.”137 However, federal law does proscribe acts of torture outside the U.S.138 Analysis of that provision, as well as other federal criminal statutes that proscribe conduct that may encompass acts of torture, follows. 1. 18 U.S.C. § 2340 To meet U.S. obligations under the CAT, in 1994 Congress criminalized acts of torture committed “outside the United States.”139 For these purposes, “the United States” includes “the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the commonwealths, territories, and possessions of the United States.”140 The definition of torture in § 2340 is derived from the CAT141 and for the most part tracks the text of the CAT definition.142 Therefore, the common understanding of each of the CAT elements of torture would appear to apply to § 2340.143 However, § 2340 incorporates the U.S. understanding to