Confining RFRA (or NMRFRA) to suits between private parties is inconsistent with the statute‘s text, history, and purpose, and it also produces anomalous results. C. Confining NMRFRA to suits involving a government party would contravene NMRFRA’s text NMRFRA states in relevant part: A person whose free exercise of religion has been restricted by a violation of the [NMRFRA] may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government agency . . . . NMSA 1978, § 28-22-4 (emphasis added). This language is virtually identical to the federal RFRA, which provides: A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of [the federal RFRA] may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c) (emphasis added). The key question, and the one giving rise to the circuit split, is whether the phrase ―obtain appropriate relief against a government [agency]‖ narrows the statute by limiting it to suits against a government agency, or instead broadens the statute by attempting to 14 abrogate sovereign immunity and by explicitly authorizing relief against the government. The court below adopted the narrowing interpretation. But there are two textual problems with that approach. First, the narrowing interpretation incorrectly assumes that ―against a government‖ is a misplaced modifier. As written, the statute includes two different verbs allowing ―a person‖ to do two different things: (1) ―assert [a] violation [of NMRFA] as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding‖ and (2) ―obtain appropriate relief against a government.‖ The phrase ―against a government‖ modifies only the latter. But the narrowing interpretation assumes that it modifies the former instead. Thus, it re-writes the statute to read: A person whose free exercise of religion has been restricted by a violation of the [NMRFRA] may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding against a government agency and obtain appropriate relief against a government agency. This re-writing would, indeed, limit NMRFRA to ―a judicial proceeding against a government agency‖; but it is not what the statute says.