irregular owners – unleased, nonparticipating, unpooled, or
[…] property,” and runs regardless of whether the true owner was under a disability.21
The applicable rules for adverse possession of mineral interests depend upon whether the
surface estate and mineral estate have been severed.22 The true owner of a mineral estate would
not be alerted to a hostile claim on the part of an occupant who takes no steps to penetrate the
surface.23 If the surface estate and the mineral estate have not been severed, adverse possession
of the surface extends to the underlying mineral estate.24 If the surface and mineral estates are
17
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 16.024.
Id. at § 16.025(a).
19
Id. at § 16.026(a).
20
Id. at § 16.022. A person is under a “legal disability” if the person is: “(i) younger than 18 years of age, regardless
of whether the person is married; (ii) of unsound mind; or (iii) serving in the United States Armed Forces during
time of war.” Id.
21
Id. at § 16.027.
22
Natural Gas Pipeline Co. of Am. v. Pool, 124 S.W.3d 188, 193 (Tex. 2003).
23
Id.
24
Gulley v. Davis, 321 S.W.3d 213, 220 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied).
18
Page 9 of 54