irregular owners – unleased, nonparticipating, unpooled, or
[…] owners could not claim adverse possession of mineral rights in the absence of evidence that they leased the mineral
rights or had taken some action to excavate them).
28
The area adversely possessed may depend on which adverse possession statute the adverse possessor claims
under. “Peaceable possession of real property held under a duly registered deed or other memorandum of title
[(such as an oil and gas lease)] that fixes the boundaries of the possessor’s claim extends to the boundaries specified
in the instrument.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.026(c). Under the ten-year statute, “[w]ithout a title
instrument, peaceable and adverse possession is limited . . . to 160 acres, including improvements, unless the
number of acres actually enclosed exceeds 160. If the number of enclosed acres exceeds 160 acres, peaceable and
adverse possession extends to the real property actually enclosed.” Id. at § 16.026(b).
29
Natural Gas Pipeline Co. of America v. Pool, 124 S.W.3d 188 (2003); Conley v. Comstock Oil & Gas, LP,
356 S.W.3d 755, 768 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2011, no pet.) (holding adverse possession of a severed mineral estate