Kentucky Products Liability Monograph
[…] In Martin v. Cincinnati Gas and Electric Co.

, 561 F.3d 439 (6 th

Cir. 2009), the Sixth Circuit affirmed the dismissal of a secondhand (“household”) asbestos exposure suit, finding that the injury was not foreseeable to the defendants and thus no legal duty existed.

7

B.

Breach of Warranty

A breach of warranty claim is governed by the terms of the contract and the Uniform

Commercial Code (“UCC”), KRS Chapter 355. Williams v. Fulmer , 695 S.W.2d 411 (Ky. 1985).

Kentucky law requires privity for action on a contract. In Kentucky, KRS 355.2-318 governs product liability cases based on breach of warranty and restricts the class of plaintiffs to “any natural person who is in the family or household of [the] buyer or who is a guest in his home.” See Real

Estate Mktg., Inc. v.

Franz , 885 S.W.2d 921 (Ky. 1994). A plaintiff not in privity of contract with the manufacturer cannot maintain an action for breach of implied warranty against the manufacturer under Kentucky law. Compex International Co., Ltd. v.