Kentucky Products Liability Monograph
[…] The Kentucky Supreme Court struck down KRS 411.184(1)(c) as unconstitutional in

Williams v. Wilson , 972 S.W.2d 260 (Ky. 1998). The Williams decision held that the right to recover punitive damages for injuries received due to gross negligence was a “jural right” existing prior to, and preserved and protected by, Section 14 of Kentucky’s Constitution. At common law, the plaintiff could recover punitive damages for gross negligence using an objective, “reasonable person” standard. Under the definition of “malice” in KRS 411.184(1)(c), the statute imposed an impermissible, “heightened subjective awareness” standard in defining “malice.” Malice is defined as "conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to cause tangible or intangible injury to the plaintiff or conduct that is carried out by the defendant both with a flagrant indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and with a subjective awareness that such conduct will result in human death

26

or bodily harm." KRS 411.184(1)(c). The court concluded that the imposition of this heightened subjective awareness standard limited punitive damages recovery and, thus, violated the jural rights doctrine and Section 54 of the Constitution. Williams , 972 S.W.2d at 268-269.