Provider-Based Status, Under Arrangements, Enrollment and
[…] whistleblower or the federal government).
a.
The Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act of 2009 (“FERA”)
amends the FCA to provide that the knowing retention of an
overpayment constitutes a violation, resulting in a civil penalty of
31
77014492v4
physicians/NPPs
not less than $5,000 and not more than $10,000 per violation, plus
three times the amount of damages that the government sustains
resulting from the violation. Further, in PPACA, § 6402, Congress
amended the Medicare and Medicaid program integrity provisions
(codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k) to provide that if a person/entity
has received an overpayment, the person/entity shall “report and
return the overpayment” and include a description of the reason
for the overpayment. “Overpayment” is defined as “any funds that
a person receives or retains under [Medicare or Medicaid] to
which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled
under such title.” The deadline for reporting and returning
overpayments is the later of: (a) 60 days after the date on which
the overpayment was identified; or (b) the date any corresponding
cost report is due (if applicable). Retention of an overpayment