Provider-Based Status, Under Arrangements, Enrollment and
[…] Medicare Benefit Policy Manual,
Chapter 6, § 20.5.2.
g.
Certain therapeutic services and supplies may be assigned either
general supervision or personal supervision.
“‘General
supervision’ means the procedure is furnished under the
physician’s overall direction and control, but the physician’s
presence is not required during the performance of the procedure.
Under general supervision, the training of the nonphysician
personnel who actually perform the diagnostic procedure and the
maintenance of the necessary equipment and supplies are the
continuing responsibility of the physician.”
42 C.F.R. §
410.32(b)(3)(i). “‘Personal supervision’ means a physician must
be in attendance in the room during the performance of the
procedure.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(b)(3)(iii).
h.
NPPs may provide the required supervision of services that they
may personally perform in accordance with State law and all
additional applicable requirements including requirements for the
particular type of NPP.
i.