Corporate and Criminal Law Professors
[…] any other act, not inconsistent with law, that furthers
the business and affairs of the corporation” (emphasis
added)).
Indeed, in every American jurisdiction,
corporations are chartered only for lawful purposes and
illegal acts have long been considered ultra vires. See
generally Kent Greenfield, Ultra Vires Lives! A
Stakeholder Analysis of Corporate Illegality (With
Notes on How Corporate Law Could Reinforce
International Law Norms), 87 Va. L. Rev. 1279 (2001).
Oklahoma and Pennsylvania both acknowledge the
obligation for corporations to act lawfully. See 18 Okla.
Stat. § 1005 (“A corporation may be incorporated * * *
to conduct or promote any lawful business or
purposes.”); 15 Pa. Cons. Stat., § 1301 (“Corporations
may be incorporated under this subpart for any lawful
purpose or purposes.”).
A related principle of corporate law holds that a
corporation may not knowingly violate the law, even if
26
the board authorizes it. See Miller v. Am. Tel. & Tel.
Co., 507 F.2d 759 (3rd Cir. 1974) (holding that the board
was not insulated by the business judgment rule when