Joyce E. Gill, et al. v. Jeanne Ripley, et al. No. 36
[…] to convert the existing bastardy law, with its criminal or quasi-criminal base, into a purely
civil proceeding to determine paternity and establish custody, guardianship, and support. In
1963, the Legislature adopted many of the Commission’s recommendations, including a
rewriting of the bastardy law. That law was repealed in its entirety and new provisions were
inserted into the article dealing with equity proceedings. The purpose of the new law was
expressed in the statute itself. As now contained in Family Law Article, § 5-1002(b), it is:
“(1) to promote the general welfare and best interests of children
born out of wedlock by securing for them, as nearly as
practicable, the same rights to support, care, and education as
children born in wedlock;
(2) to impose on the mothers and fathers of children born out of
wedlock the basic obligations and responsibilities of
parenthood; and
(3) to simplify the procedures for determining paternity,
custody, guardianship, and responsibility for the support of
children born out of wedlock.”
It is telling that § 5-1002 speaks to the public interest and the welfare of the children,
6
Throughout history, children born out of wedlock have been referred to as “illegitimate.”
The term “bastard” itself has been regarded as odious, not fit for use in polite conversation. Indeed,