California - ALFA International
[…] independent third person, and that product is thereafter provided
for the employee's use by a third person." See Behrens v.
Fayette Manufacturing Co., 4 Cal.App.4th 1567 (1992). In Behrens
the court of appeal supported the trial courts grant of summary
judgment for the employer when the plaintiff/employee suffered
injury "when attempting to lock off a wind turbine manufactured
by the employer that had been sold to a third party". The
employee was in contact with the turbine as a primary purpose of
her job and not as a consumer.
Additionally, under California LABOR CODE §4558 an employer may be liable
at law for injuries or death of an employee resulting from "the employer's
knowing removal of, or knowing failure to install, a point of operation guard
on a power press, and this removal or failure to install is specifically
authorized by the employer under conditions known by the employer to create a
probability of serious injury or death." See Burnelle v. Continental Can Co.
193 Cal. App. 3d 315 (1987).
When an action at law may be maintained under one or more of the above
exceptions, there is concurrent liability for workers' compensation benefits.
"Where an employee, or his or her dependents, receives the compensation