class dismissed, now what? exploring the exercise
[…] the power to remove an entire action under CAFA.26
In addition to making removal itself easier to achieve, CAFA also relaxes
limitations on the appellate review of remand orders. As a general matter, remands
to state courts are "not reviewable on appeal or otherwise," with the exception of
remands of certain civil rights actions.27 However, a party may seek review of the
remand of a CAFA case by "application.. .made to the court of appeals not less than
7 days after entry of the order" of remand.28
20. Id. § 1332(d)(4)(A).
21. Id. § 1332(d)(5)(A).
22. Id. § 1332(d)(5)(B).
23. Id. § 1332(d)(9).
24. Compare id. § 1441(b) ("Any other such action shall be removable only if none of the parties in interest
properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought."), with id. §
1453(b) ("A class action may be removed to a district court of the United States...without regard to whether any
defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought.....).
25. Compare id. § 1446(b) ("[A] case may not be removed on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section
1332 of this title more than 1 year after commencement of the action."), with id. § 1453(b) ("A class action may
be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with section 1446 (except that the 1-year limitation
under section 1446(b) shall not apply).....).
26. See id. § 1453(b) ("A class action maybe removed to a district court of the United States in accordance
with section 1446.. .except that such action may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all
defendants.").
27. See id. § 1447(d) (excepting civil rights actions removed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1443).
28. See id. § 1453(c)(1). The imposition of what literally appears to be a seven-day waiting period on