Trust Funds, Grants and Other Special Funds - MCTA -
[…] funds in securities which are legal for the investment of funds of savings banks,
provided that (a) not more than 15% of such trust monies shall be invested in
bank or insurance company stocks and (b) not more than 1½% of such monies
shall be invested in the stock of any one bank or insurance company.
The Massachusetts Legal List, maintained by the Commissioner of Banks, sets out
a list of legal investments for savings banks. The Legal List is published every
year and is available at the State House Book Store. Unfortunately Chapter 44 §
54 has not been updated to reflect the fact that the term “securities which are
legal for the investment of funds of savings banks” is archaic and the Legal List is
very limited. Many of the banks and investment companies in Massachusetts
provide trust fund investment services. Investment options available range from
simple money market accounts to active investment management of stock and