3. Purchasing - Texas Education Agency
[…] Questions and answers on bidding and purchasing topics
Example purchasing documents
Purchasing laws
Texas Attorney General Opinions
Definitions of purchasing terms
School District Defined
According to Section 271.003(9), Local Government Code, "school district" means an
independent school district, common school district, community college district, junior
college district or regional college district organized under the laws of this state.
Texas Education Agency – Resource Guide
January 2010
Purchasing
.
.
.
.
.
.
75
.
Purchasing Under Texas Education Code
Under Texas Education Code §44.031(a);(b), "all contracts, except contracts for the
purchase of produce or vehicle fuel, valued at $50,000 or more in the aggregate, for each
12-month period shall be made by the method, of the following methods, that provides the
best value for the district:
(1) competitive bidding;
(2) competitive sealed proposals;
(3) request for proposals, for services other than construction services;
(4) interlocal contracts;
(5) design-build contracts;
(6) contract to construct, rehabilitate, alter, or repair facilities that involve using a
construction manager;
(7) a job order contract for the minor construction, repair, rehabilitation, or alteration of a
facility;
(8) reverse auction procedure as defined by Section 2155.062(d), Government Code; or
(9) the formation of a political subdivision corporation under Section 304.001, Local
Government Code."
Lastly, federally funded professional service contracts must be let on a competitive basis
(34 CFR 80).
Competitive Bidding Defined
Competitive bidding is a formal process consisting of procedures that may also be referred