“true Lease” Versus Disguised security Interest: Is the United trilogy
[…] Uniform Commercial Code.
Moreover, it allows for an unprecedented migration of case
precedents from one venue to another, as all these courts, the federal tribunals in particular, readily adopt and adapt the standards
approved by their brethren across the land.5
As courts have consistently recognized, whether a “lease constitutes a security interest under the bankruptcy code will depend
on whether it constitutes a security interest under applicable state
or local law.”6 Here the opening definitions of the Code confront
the issue head on. UCC section 1-201(37) holds that “[w]hether a
transaction creates a lease or security interest is determined by the
facts of each case.”7 Clearly, the UCC demands that every determination on this controversial matter be fact-specific.