Sometimes, however, spyware is foisted onto computers for more nefarious reasons, such as personal identity theft. 15. See, e.g., J.D. Biersdorfer, By Tearing Open That Cardboard Box, Are You Also Signing on the Dotted Line?, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 3, 2005, at C4 (describing printer manufacturer Lexmark’s toner cartridge license, which requires users to return spent cartridges to Lexmark rather than simply having the cartridges refilled by a Lexmark competitor). 16. See Calamari, supra note 1, at 342. 17. See U.C.C. § 2-302 (1989) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”); see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 208 (1979) (“If a contract or term thereof is unconscionable at the time the contract is made a court may refuse to enforce the contract, or may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable term, or may so limit the application