These are just rough parameters, however. 2. What Terms in the Trust Instrument Override the UPIA Duty to Diversify? The Texas Trust Code in general and Section 117.005 in particular provide default rules for trusts. These statutory rules apply if the terms of the trust do not provide otherwise. Texas Trust Code Section 117.003(b) provides: UPIA and Diversification: Bringing Existing Trusts into Compliance with the New Law Page 3 The prudent investor rule, a default rule, may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the provisions of a trust. A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the trustee acted in reasonable reliance on the provisions of the trust. Therefore, the terms of the trust instrument may override the diversification requirements of Section 117.005 of the Code. This is critical if trusts are to achieve a settlor’s objectives.