TEX. TRUST CODE § 112.054(a)(4)(B). This may be the easiest standard to meet, but it is available only if all the beneficiaries agree. If the trustee is presented with a happy family situation now, it might be prudent to seek modification of the trust now, rather than defending a lawsuit alleging breach of the duty to diversify later, when the family situation is not so happy and the value of the asset in the trust has declined.10 3. What Are “Special Circumstances” Justifying Non-Diversification? Section 117.005 requires diversification “unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying.” The NCCUSL comments to this section give two examples of circumstances which may overcome the duty to diversify: (A) If a tax-sensitive trust owns an undiversified block of low-basis securities, the tax costs of recognizing the gain may outweigh the advantages of diversifying the holding.