Nor did the court rely on the trust’s retention provision, which specifically permitted non-diversification.11 Rather, the court found that special circumstances existed, overriding the duty to diversify. Several family members (including, ironically, the trustee himself) testified about the sentimental nature that “the family farm” held for them. The court also cited the Nebraska equivalent of Texas Trust Code Section 117.004(c)(8) – an asset’s “special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries” – as justifying the court’s decision not to authorize the sale for diversification purposes. This holding helps support the idea that the circumstances to be considered in Section 117.004(c) may form an independent basis for justifying nondiversification.