Severing a Lifeline: The Neglect of Citizen Children in America's
[…] than individual clients which, together with the compressed time frame, resulted
in lawyers spending an hour or less with clients; (3) the absence of attorneys
with immigration law expertise and insufficient time for defense counsel to
become more familiar with immigration issues; and (4) having groups of detainees
appearing before judges for the purpose of entering guilty pleas, creating “the
appearance of assembly-line justice not associated with the decorum of Federal
courts.”183
Equally pernicious was the decision to charge detainees with Aggravated Identity
Theft under 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). This criminal statute imposes a mandatory
two-year term of imprisonment for certain enumerated felonies if, “during and
in relation to” the felony, the perpetrator “knowingly transfers, possesses, or
uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.” The
propriety of leveling this charge against the Postville detainees is questionable.
Although there is a split among federal circuit courts of appeal, several courts have
concluded that a defendant must know that the means of identification transferred,