2015 Annual Overview of California's Unfair Competition Law and
[…] Life Ins. Co., 97 Cal. App. 4th at 1295.

-83-

2.

Notice And Cure Process

At least 30 days before a plaintiff may assert a cause of action for damages under the

CLRA, the plaintiff must notify the prospective defendant(s) of the alleged violations and demand that they be corrected.

530 The notice must be in writing, delivered by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, and it must provide sufficient detail to allow the violations to be addressed by the defendant.

531 Courts will often dismiss a CLRA damages claim for failure to comply strictly with these requirements.

532 As one court explained:

530 Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a) (“Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following: (1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770. (2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.”); see also Laster v. T-Mobile

USA, Inc., 407 F. Supp. 2d 1181, 1195 (S.D. Cal. 2005) (invalidating plaintiff’s CLRA claims because he failed to comply with the 30-day notice requirement under the statute), aff’d sub nom., Laster v.