2015 Annual Overview of California's Unfair Competition Law and
[…] 496 Prior to Fairbanks, some courts criticized

Berry or otherwise read the term “consumer transactions” broadly.

viability in the post-Fairbanks world remains to be seen.

497 Whether these cases retain

494 See A.B. 292, 1970 Reg. Sess. (Cal. 1970) (Section 1761(e) reads: “‘Consumer’ means an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods, services, money, or credit for personal, family or household purposes.”); id. (section 1780 affords a remedy to any “consumer who obtains credit, or purchases or leases, or agrees to purchase or lease, goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes”). Additionally, the CLRA included a second section, section 1771, that set forth