2015 Annual Overview of California's Unfair Competition Law and
[…] 485 Most notably, on April 20, 2009, the

California Supreme Court found, in Fairbanks v. Superior Court, that insurance is not a “good” that, because defendant automatically enrolled plaintiffs in discount programs, plaintiffs did not “seek” the services of defendant and, therefore, were not “consumers” under the CLRA, but accepting argument that there was no “transaction”).

480 See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a) (“transaction[s] intended to result or which result[] in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(a) (“tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(b)

(“including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods”); see also A.B. 292, Reg.

Sess. (Ca. 1970) (statement of James A. Hayes, Chairman, Assembly Judiciary Comm.) (the CLRA “is meant to provide consumers with remedies against merchants employing various deceptive practices”).