2015 Annual Overview of California's Unfair Competition Law and
[…] Civ. Code § 1782(e).

539 Id.

540 Id.

541 35 Cal. 3d at 587.

542 Id.

543 See id. at 595 (“We now hold only that [defendant’s] exemption of plaintiff from [the alleged CLRA violation] does not render her unfit per se to represent the class.”).

544 See id. at 593 (“Settlement with the named plaintiffs will not preclude them from further prosecuting the action on behalf of the remaining members of the class.”).

545 Id. (citing James S. Reed, Legislating For The Consumer: An Insider’s Analysis Of The Consumers

Legal Remedies Act, 2 P AC .

L.J. 1, 19 (1971)).

-86-

3.

Bona Fide Error

Section 1784 provides that “[n]o award of damages may be given in any action . . . if the person alleged to have employed or committed such method, act or practice (a) proves that such violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the use of reasonable procedures adopted to avoid any such error and (b) makes an appropriate correction, repair or replacement or other remedy of the goods and services . . . .” 546 This corrective action must occur within 30 days following notice to the defendant of the alleged violation.

4.

Safe Harbor

Courts have also applied the safe harbor for UCL claims similar to that outlined in Cel-

Tech to CLRA claims.

547

5.