2015 Annual Overview of California's Unfair Competition Law and
[…] Dec. 13, 2011) (denying defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s claim for failure to comply with CLRA notice requirements, where, although plaintiff filed original complaint seeking damages without giving notice, plaintiff subsequently gave notice and, after defendants responded, filed an amended complaint; the issue of notice was moot because the “proper remedy” for plaintiff’s filing a complaint for damages before sending notice would have been leave to amend).

533 Outboard Marine Corp. v. Super. Ct., 52 Cal. App. 3d 30, 40-41 (1975) (footnote omitted).

534 Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(b) (“No action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.”); see also Kagan, 35 Cal.

3d at 590 (“If, within this 30-day period, the prospective defendant corrects the alleged wrongs, or indicates that it will make such corrections within a reasonable time, no cause of action for damages will lie.”).

535 Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(c).

-85-