1999 Chapter 16 - Rulings and Cases
[…] satisfied if the student attends orientation and pays fees in August, but does not start classes
until September?
Discussion. Code §151(c)(1) provides an exception for a dependent who is a student under the age of
24 at the close of the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins and who is a child
of the taxpayer.
Code §151(c)(4) defines the term “student” as an individual who, during each of five calendar
months during the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, is a full-time student
at an educational organization described in I.R.C. §170(b)(1)(A)(ii).
Treas. Reg. §1.151-3(b) provides that “a full-time student is one who is enrolled for some
part of five calendar months for the number of hours of courses which is considered to be
full-time attendance.” The issue then is the meaning of “enrolled” in the context of Treas. Reg. §1.1513(b), which interprets I.R.C. §151(c)(4). The ordinary meaning of the word “enrolled” is “registered,”
according to Black’s Law Dictionary. The interpretation of “enrolled” as “registered” is consistent