1999 Chapter 16 - Rulings and Cases
[…] The IRS disallowed BMW’s use of the special valuation rules because the company had improperly
applied the special valuation rules. BMW was assessed with additional employment taxes of $698,000
and $651,000 for 1988 and 1989.
Issues
1. Whether Treas. Reg. §1.61-21(c)(5) is a penalty provision that prevents taxpayers from using
special valuation rules after they have improperly applied the rule.
2. Whether BMW can reduce the fair market value of its fringe benefit vehicles due to restrictions
on their use, colors, and options.
Discussion
1. Treas. Reg. §1.61-21(c)(5) states that “when a special valuation rule is not properly applied to a
fringe benefit, or when a special valuation rule is used to value a fringe benefit by a taxpayer
not entitled to use the rule, the fair market value of that fringe benefit may not be determined
by reference to any value calculated under any special valuation rule.”
2. Therefore, a taxpayer who violates the special valuation rule or who is not entitled to
use the rule is limited to the general valuation rules contained in the fringe benefit
regulations.