1999 Chapter 16 - Rulings and Cases
[…] Marsha made her required payment to Ken immediately after the
sale. On her 1991 tax return, Marsha reported her share of the sale proceeds and paid the applicable
tax. She later claimed a refund asserting that the proceeds were not taxable because they were received
incident to divorce. The district court denied her claim and found in favor of the government. The taxpayer appealed.
Issue. Was the capital gain arising from the sale of the property eligible for nonrecognition treatment
because the transaction involved a transfer of property to a former spouse incident to divorce under
I.R.C. §10 41(a)(2)?
Discussion. Temp. Reg. §1.1041-1T provides that “transfers of property to third parties on behalf of a
former spouse” qualify for nonrecognition as a transfer incident to divorce. The taxpayer argued that
this regulation applies in the case because the properties were sold to satisfy her obligation required by
the divorce decree.