1999 Chapter 16 - Rulings and Cases
[…] © 1999 Copyrighted by the Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois
Copyrighted by the Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois.
This information was correct when originally published. It has not been updated for any subsequent law changes.
1999 Workbook
ACCOU NTING
Treas. Reg. §1.446-1(c)(2)(i) requires that the accrual method of accounting be used with regard to
purchases and sales in any case in which it is necessary to use an inventory. Treas. Reg. §1.471-1 provides that “inventories …are
…
necessary in every case in which the production, purchase, or
…
sale of merchandise is an income-producing factor.”
1
Issue. Whether the cash method of accounting clearly reflects the income from the taxpayer’s dentistry practice under I.R.C. §446(b).
Discussion.