(May 19, 2006) (on file the Columbia Law Review) (“These raids and roadblocks are questionable in their legality . . . .”). 156. Elizabeth Pierson, Perry Refers Linebacker Questions to U.S. Attorney, Monitor (McAllen, Tex.), June 2, 2006, at 2B. 157. United States v. Santana-Garcia, 264 F.3d 1188, 1194 (10th Cir. 2001) (presuming that there was “no state or local law to the contrary”). 158. See United States v. Vasquez-Alvarez, 176 F.3d 1294, 1300 (10th Cir. 1999) (explaining that state and local officers have power to arrest “criminal illegal aliens”). 159. 8 U.S.C. § 1252c (2000) authorizes the arrest and detention of an individual who: “(1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and (2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction, but only after . . . confirmation from the [I.N.S.].”