a house divided: when state and lower federal courts disagree on
[…] See
United States v. Penaranda, 543 U.S. 1117 (2005). In any such instance the Court should
specify why the certified questioned was dismissed. Cf. Watts, supra note 225, at 46–47
(urging that transparency interests oblige that the Court provide reasons for denials of
certiorari).
269 See Moore & Vestal, supra note 259, at 37 (“A party may move the Court to dismiss
the certificate as improper. The parties are entitled to argue the certified questions; and
on their failure to do so the Court may dismiss the certification for want of prosecution.”
(footnote omitted)).
270 See 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2) (2012) (allowing “certification at any time by a court of
appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instructions are
desired, and upon such certification the Supreme Court may give binding instructions or
require the entire record to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in controversy.”).
271 See Chi., Burlington & Quincy Ry. Co. v. Williams, 214 U.S. 492, 495–96 (1909)
(Holmes, J., dissenting) (“[Certified] questions are to be encouraged as a mode of disposing of cases in the least cumbersome and most expeditious way.”).
272 See supra Sections I.B, II.B.
273 Cf.