a house divided: when state and lower federal courts disagree on
[…] common yet mistaken sensibility that federal courts are the sole source of
federal constitutional common law (and hence potential conflict). The time
is long past due for Congress to expand certification and give effect to the
significant federal constitutional role that state courts have come to play.260
In so doing, Congress, which itself has a strong institutional interest in promoting and ensuring the Court’s settlement role,261 would act in a manner
in keeping with the originating purpose of certification: to resolve intra-juris254 See 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2) (2012) (providing for Court review “[b]y certification at any
time by a court of appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which
instructions are desired, and upon such certification the Supreme Court may give binding
instructions or require the entire record to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in
controversy”). Certification is also provided for in the Court’s rules. See SUP. CT. R. 19(1)
(“A United States court of appeals may certify to [the] Court a question or proposition of
law on which it seeks instruction for the proper decision of a case.”).
255 See United States v.