Insofar as the new law requires no prior mental health training or experience, these standards define the total clinical training required to become a “licensed psychoanalyst” in New York State. It appears that the legislators responsible for the New York State law know that the educational standards for licensure as a psychoanalyst are inadequate for independent practice. Accordingly, the New York licensing law prohibits "licensed psychoanalysts" from treating serious mental illnesses without medical oversight. Section 8407 of the New York law reads: “It shall be deemed practicing outside the boundaries of his or her professional competence for a person licensed pursuant to this article, in the case of treatment of any serious mental illness, to provide any mental health service for such illness on a continuous and sustained basis without a medical evaluation of the illness by, and consultation with, a physician regarding such illness... For the purposes of this section ‘serious mental illness’ means schizophrenia, schizoaffective disorder, bipolar disorder, major depressive disorder, panic disorder, obsessive-compulsive disorder, attentiondeficit hyperactivity disorder and autism.” Finally, the lowly character of the new profession is indicated by the composition of the state body that will regulate the license and all licensed practice.