Period of Availability Most appropriations are available for obligation purposes for a finite period. O&M funds are available for one year, procurement appropriations for three years, and construction funds for five years. If the funds are not obligated during these periods, they expire and are not available for new obligations. Funds that have expired may be used to adjust existing obligations—for example, paying for a price increase after 20 an in-scope change is executed for an existing contract with the appropriate obligation adjustment report approval (31 U.S.C. § 1552). b. Bona Fide Needs Rule The Bona Fide Needs Rule (31 U.S.C. § 1502(a)), Balances Available, states, “The balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period of availability and obligated consistent with section 1501 of this title. However, the appropriation or fund is not available for expenditure for a period beyond the period otherwise authorized by law.” Examples of interpretations to exceptions to the Bona Fide Needs Rule are the following: • Lead-time: Allows an agency to consider the normal production lead-time when determining the need for supplies that are not available off the shelf.