The violation under 31 U.S.C. § 1502, Balances Available, is the Bona Fide Needs Rule time constraint. Obligating current year funds for future year needs is a violation of the Bona Fide Needs Rule and the Time Statute. An agency can also violate the ADA because funds in the proper account are unavailable at the time of obligation to correct the erroneous obligation. Only three ADA violations also included a violation of 31 U.S.C. § 1301, Purpose Statute, which states, “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made” One other violation of 31 U.S.C. § 3302 involved depositing reimbursements into the O&M account rather than the general fund of the Treasury, as required by the Miscellaneous Receipts Statute.