implications and constraints of fiscal laws in contingency contracting
[…] theater seats); related site preparation, excavation, filling, landscaping, and other land
improvements; and generators supporting real property.
Under FAR 36.102, the term construction refers to the construction,
alteration, or repair of buildings, structures, or other real property. Construction includes
dredging, excavating, and painting. Construction does not include work performed on
vessels, aircraft, or other items of personal property.
A military installation is defined in the U.S. Military Construction Code,
10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(4)), as “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity
under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department or, in the case of an
activity in a foreign country, under the operational control of the Secretary of a military
department or the SECDEF” (10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(4), 2012). The definition of military
installation is also very broad and includes foreign real estate under the operational
control of the U.S. military.
33
MILCON, according to the U.S. Military Construction Code, includes all