The legal authority binds funding with the constraints of purpose, time, and amount. All appropriations have three characteristics that bind the actions of government managers. For an appropriation to be available for a legal expenditure, all three of the following must exist: (1) the purpose of the obligation or expenditure is authorized, (2) the obligation occurs within the time limits prescribed by Congress, and (3) the obligation and expenditure is within the amounts prescribed by Congress (GAO, 2009, Chapter 5). 1. Purpose Statute Title 31 of U.S.C. § 1301, Appropriations, General, Application (a), states “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” The statute requires program use funds only for the appropriated purposes and programs. This statute is the Necessary Expense Doctrine, and it has a three-part test. 19 • The expenditure must be logically related to the appropriation.