2013-C-1085 - The Louisiana Supreme Court
[…] proving that an exception to limited liability applies. Drawing as an example a variant from the facts
of this case, we would be hard pressed to see how a member receiving a traffic citation one day on
the way to the job site would breach a duty owed to a landowner who contracted with the member’s
LLC for construction of a home.
21
or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a[n] … obligation
… of the limited liability company.” The Civil Code establishes that a contract is one
type of obligation. See La. C.C. art. 1756 (“An obligation is a legal relationship
whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of
another, called the obligee.”); see also La. C.C. art. 1906 (defining “contract” as “an
agreement by two or more parties whereby obligations are created, modified, or
extinguished.”). Because an obligee is a “person” (La. C.C. art. 1756) and an LLC
is a “juridical person,” (La.