2013-C-1085 - The Louisiana Supreme Court
[…] such as arrest and/or revocation of probation. See La. C.Cr.P. arts. 899(A) and 900(A)(5). Even so,
an aggrieved party has a wider array of remedies under civil law besides the payment of money as
a condition of probation as provided under criminal law. Notwithstanding an order of monetary
restitution in a criminal case, an aggrieved party may for tactical reasons still wish to pursue a civil
judgment. For instance, in a civil case, an aggrieved party may prefer specific performance of an
obligation rather than the payment of money. See, e.g., La. C.C. art. 1986 (“Upon an obligor’s
failure to perform an obligation to deliver a thing, or not to do an act, or to execute an instrument,
the court shall grant specific performance plus damages for delay if the obligee so demands. If
specific performance is impracticable, the court may allow damages to the obligee.”).
19
law”). Therefore, if a member of an LLC personally acts in the capacity as a
contractor without proper licensing authority accorded to himself or to the LLC,12 that
situation would weigh in favor of holding the member personally liable. This is but