General Outline of Corporate and White Collar Crime Topics
[…] plus corroborating evidence.
2. False Declarations statute abandons the 2-witness rule.
a. If govt can prove that ∆ made 2 inconsistent declarations, one which
was necessarily false, need not prove which statement was false.
That’s enough.
D. The Recantation Defense - crime of perjury complete when witness makes false
statement under oath. If witness later corrects or retracts lie, it’s no defense.
1. United States v. Fornaro (1990) p. 363.
a. Case about witness lying re: the wherabouts of other person.
Supports recantation rule.
E. Immunized Testimony – Title 18 U.S.C. § 6002 provides that a witness who
pleads the 5th may be compelled to testify; “but no testimony or other info … may
be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury,
giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.”
1. United States v. Apfelbaum (1980) p. 373
a. ∆ was called to testify before a grand jury w.r.t. a robbery at a car
dealership. He pled the 5th and was granted immunity but compelled
to testify. In his testimony, he made two series of false statements.