post judgment remedies, judgment liens
[…] judgment liens.
In order to avoid the problems posed by the judgment
lien statute Chapter 52 was added to the Civil Practices
and Remedies Code regulating supersedeas bond requirements (and providing that this codification controls over
the Supreme Courts rules relating to same where
conflicting; Tex. R. App. Proc. Rule 24 [former Rules
47, 48, and 49] having already been amended for relief
from burdensome supersedeas bond requirements).
Chapter 52 of the Property Code also now allows
suspension of the judgment lien pending appeal in certain
instances. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §52.001, et
seq. (Vernon Supp. 1990); Tex. Prop. Code Ann.
§52.0011 (Vernon Supp. 1990) provides that the abstract
does not create a lien if:
(1) the defendant has posted security as provided
by law or is excused by law from posting
security; and
D. FINAL JUDGMENTS AND APPEALS. The
judgment on which the lien is based must be final, not
interlocutory. Blankenship & Buchanan v. Herring, 132
S.W. 882 (Tex. Civ. App. 1910, no writ). An abstract can
(2) the court finds that the creation of the lien
would not substantially increase the degree
to which a judgment creditor's recovery
Page 1
Post-Judgment Remedies...
under the judgment would be secured when
balanced against the costs to the defendant
after the exhaustion of all appellate
remedies. A certified copy of the finding of
the court must be recorded in the real
property records in each county in which the
abstract of judgment or a certified copy of
the judgment is filed in the abstract of
judgment records.
A procedure exists for the court's withdrawing its finding
and filing such withdrawal in the abstract of judgment
records. Unfortunately there is no provision for a similar
filing when the appellate remedies have been exhausted
so as to give certainty to the effective date of the
existence of the lien after the appeal is complete.
1. Preparation. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 52.002