post judgment remedies, judgment liens
[…] Although not reflected in the
opinion, it was an unopposed default judgment with the
form agreed to by the garnishee and included additional
language that the recovery was "up to" the amount of the
underlying judgment.] Before obtaining the default judgment, the plaintiff's attorney should make certain that the
officer's return will support a default judgment if later
attacked. United National Bank v. Travel Music of San
Antonio, 737 S.W.2d 30 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1987,
writ ref'd n.r.e.).
Page 30
Post-Judgment Remedies...
b. Garnishees that are Financial Institutions. Finance
Code Section 276.002, effective September 1, 2005,
provides that a default judgment against a financial
institution can be rendered “solely as to the existence of
liability and not as to the amount of damages” and that
the garnishor has the burden to prove “the amount of
actual damages proximately caused by the financial
institution’s default” and, for good cause shown, can
recover reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the
garnishor in establishing damages. In a case of first