Paper - Texas Secretary of State
[…] 4. Delayed effectiveness is not permitted for name reservations, name registrations, statements
of event or fact, or abandonment of filings prior to effectiveness. (Sec. 4.058 BOC)
B. Effectiveness Conditioned on Event or Fact
1. A filing instrument the effectiveness of which is conditioned on the occurrence of a future
event or fact (“delayed condition”) must clearly and expressly state:
a.
b.
the manner in which the event or fact will cause the instrument to take effect; and
the date of the 90th day after the date the instrument is signed.
2. Section 4.055 of the BOC requires the entity to file a statement confirming: 1) that each
event or fact on which the effect of the instrument is conditioned has been satisfied or waived;
and 2) the date and time on which the condition was satisfied or waived. (SOS form 805). The
statement must be filed not later than the 90th day after the instrument is filed.
41
3. If the statement of event or fact is not filed, the filing instrument is not effective. In this
case, the parties must either:
a. file a subsequent filing instrument to take the action or transaction evidenced by the
original filing effective; or