Paper - Texas Secretary of State
[…] file with the secretary of state. Similarly, an account status of “Franchise Tax Ended” is not tied
to the status of a foreign entity’s registration with the secretary of state.
VIII. PROFESSIONAL ENTITIES
A professional entity is governed by title 7 of the BOC and is formed for the purpose of
providing a professional service. A professional entity is a professional corporation, professional
association, and a professional limited liability company. The term does not include a
partnership, including a limited liability partnership.
A. What Is a Professional Service?
1. Section 301.003(8) of the BOC defines a professional service as “any type of service that
requires, as a condition precedent to the rendering of the service, the obtaining of a license in
27
this state, including the personal service rendered by an architect, attorney, certified public
accountant, dentist, physician, public accountant, or veterinarian.” The term “includes” is a term
of expansion and not a term of limitation or exclusive enumeration.
2. When determining whether a professional entity must be formed to render a particular
service a practitioner must first determine whether the activity in which the entity is to be