2. Is Mediation Confidential?
[…] If the statute were meant to protect all evidence, including raw evidence, section [**107] 1119 would not specifically define the particularized types of evidence (oral and written) it does protect. Section 1119 reiterates that "all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions" occurring during [***24] the mediation shall remain confidential. Thus, the language of section 1119 read alone supports the conclusion that it does not protect raw evidence, but only protects statements and writings'.

The Court said that this reading of Section 1119 was supported by Section 1120:

'Furthermore, turning to section 1120, it provides that "[ e ] vidence otherwise admissible

(italics added) or subject to discovery outside of a mediation ... shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation." This section does not cover writings, statements, or communications; it only covers "evidence". This word choice implies that because writings, statements and communications are protected, something remains that is unprotected.