2. Is Mediation Confidential?
[…] Proc., §2017 , subd.

(a).) [*1076] Again, this language, which is broader than just merely admissible evidence, implies that the scope of the mediation privilege does not cover absolutely everything that might happen to be used during a mediation.

Section 1120 explicitly states that it does not protect from disclosure evidence "solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or mediation consultation." This reinforces our interpretation that mediation confidentiality is meant to protect the substance of the negotiations and communications in furtherance of the mediation, not the factual basis of

MELWORKDOCS\13810\992905.1

14

those negotiations.