(b) If a judge enters an affirmative finding as required by Subsection (a) and determines that the defendant has previously been convicted of an offense the judgment for which contains an affirmative finding under Subsection (a), the judge shall enter a special affirmative finding in the judgment in the case. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 359, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 31.03. THEFT. (e) Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under this section is: (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is less than: (A) $50; or (B) $20 and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06; TRANSPORTATION CODE § 521.349. ACQUIRING MOTOR FUEL WITHOUT PAYMENT: AUTOMATIC SUSPENSION; LICENSE DENIAL. (a) A person's driver's license is automatically suspended on final conviction of an offense under Section 31.03, Penal Code, if the judgment in the case contains a special affirmative