Id. Rodriguez v. State, 2006 Tex. App. (unpublished opinion) 2. What about simple assault when committed against a spouse (Penal Code §22.01(a)(2) and (3))? It’s a Class C misdemeanor. Does the judge have a duty to make an affirmative finding of family violence and enter it in the judgment to support a future enhancement under §22.01(b)(2), making a simple assault under §22.01(a)(1) a third degree felony if committed against a family member with a finding Affirmative Findings & Enhancement Dana D. Jacobson, Esq. 5 of a previous conviction for family violence? Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 42.013 says yes. iii. Bias or Prejudice (CCP Art. 42.01, §6 and Art. 42.014) (Pen.C. §12.47). Applies to simple assault under Penal Code §22.01(a) and requires one step enhancement of punishment if an affirmative finding is made “that the defendant intentionally selected the person against whom the offense was committed or intentionally selected property damaged or affected as a result of the offense because of the defendant's bias or prejudice against a group identified by race, color, disability, religion, national origin or ancestry, age, gender, or sexual preference.” CCP Art. 42.014(a). 7. Elements of a judgment as they relate to affirmative findings and enhanced punishment.