Handout Material - Criminal Advocacy Program
[…] Handout Material - Criminal Advocacy Program

The 2011 Michigan Sex Offender Registry Amendments
First Step Toward Reform
by
Cheryl A. Carpenter, Attorney at Law1
25742 Schoolcraft Road
Redford, Michigan 48239
(248) 229-9359
Cheryl@carpenterlaw.us
Introduction
In 1995, Michigan enacted the Sex Offender Registration Act (SORA). MCL 28.722 et
al. The legislative intent behind SORA was to "prevent and protect against the commission of
future criminal sexual acts by convicted sex offenders." MCL 28.721a. SORA was enacted as
an "effective means to monitor those persons who pose such a potential danger." Id. Although
the legislative intent was to protect the public from future sexual offenses, there is little evidence
that the sex offender registry (SOR) reduces crime.2
Michigan currently has 46,635 people on the sex offender registry.3 Our state has the