FSCcvMatheny.doc - Florida Attorney General
[…] draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the drawee
which are available for its payment.” The Third District Court of Appeal in Gelco
Corp. v. United National Bank, 569 So. 2d 502 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990), relied on this
provision in specifically rejecting the argument that upon receipt of the check by
the payee, the payor effectively assigned the funds still in the payor’s account
pending the payment of the check. Id. at 503-04.
Further, regarding whether the funds remain in the payor’s account and
hence in the payor’s possession up until presentment, section 673.5011(1)(a),
Florida Statutes (2002), defines presentment as “a demand made by or on behalf of
a person entitled to enforce an instrument: (a) to pay the instrument made to the
drawee or a party obliged to pay the instrument or, in the case of a note or accepted
draft payable at a bank, to the bank.” Presentment has been construed as the point
in time where the payee or the payee’s bank presents the check to the payor’s bank
for payment. See Florida Nat’l Bank at Perry v. Citizens Bank of Perry, 474 So.
2d 852, 853 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985) (using the term “presentment” in defining the