FSCcvMatheny.doc - Florida Attorney General
[…] damages.
§ 673.4111(2), Fla. Stat.
12. The statute states that a claim for a lost, destroyed, or stolen check
becomes enforceable at the later of “[t]he time the claim is asserted; or . . . [t]he
90th day following the date of the check, in the case of a cashier’s check or teller’s
check, or the 90th day following the date of the acceptance, in the case of a
certified check.” § 673.3121(2)(b)(1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat.
19
may the bank pay the check to someone other than the original payee. See id.13
Conversely, a stop payment order can be executed on a personal check on the same
day. See § 674.403(1), Fla. Stat. (stating that a stop payment order must be
“received by an officer of the bank during a banking day and at a time and in a
manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it”).
As evidenced by the procedures involved in stopping payment, the
difference between the two categories of checks is a critical one because an
attorney trust account check is simply not addressed by any of these statutory
provisions.