CrossvHarr.doc - taiwanbasic.com
[…] contained herein are those of the author, and do not necessarily reflect the views of
the Department of the Army or the Office of the Judge Advocate General.
[FN1]. One recent tally showed the United States with soldiers in 49 countries and
with 109 major military installations abroad. Bess, Here's Where Your "Foreign Aid"
Taxes Go, Saturday Evening Post, July 24, 1954, pp. 26, 72.
[FN2]. That the acquisition of leased bases under the "destroyers for bases" agreement
with Great Britain marked a turning point in the nature of United States overseas
holdings is recognized by § 1 of the Defense Bases Act of 1941, 55 STAT. 622, as
amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1651 (1952), which specifically distinguishes "military, air, or
naval base[s] acquired after January 1, 1940, by the United States from any foreign
government."
[FN3]. Past litigation has been limited almost exclusively to occupied territory, see pp.
793-802 infra, and to Indian lands, e.g., Cherokee Nation v. Georgia, 30 U.S. (5 Pet.)
1 (1831).
[FN4]. This article is concerned with the applicability of statutes based on some form