CrossvHarr.doc - taiwanbasic.com
[…] "island" or "insular." 335 U.S. at 398 n.11. Slight variations in language in particular
cases may determine whether a given area is covered. E.g., Federal Communications
Act § 3(g), 48 STAT. 1064 (1934), as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 153(g) (1952) ("'United
States' means the several States and Territories, the District of Columbia, and the
possessions of the United States, but does not include the Canal Zone.").
[FN35]. The reference to "territorial jurisdiction" in the Filardo case is similar to the
language of the Buy American Act § 1(a), 47 STAT. 1520 (1933), 41 U.S.C. § 10c(a)
282
(1952) ("The term 'United States,' when used in a geographical sense, includes the
United States and any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof."). The Armed Services
Procurement Regulations (hereinafter cited as ASPR) state that the act is inapplicable
to "supplies for use outside the United States," ASPR 7-103.14, 32 C.F.R. §
406.103-14 (1952), and define "United States" for this purpose as including "the