CrossvHarr.doc - taiwanbasic.com
[…] not be considered as appertaining in any sense to the United States. Cf. Hirota v.
MacArthur, 338 U.S. 197 (1948) (war crimes tribunal an agent of allied powers, not a
tribunal of the United States).
[FN185]. See note 162 supra.
[FN186]. The Secretary of Labor has admitted that even on Guam, which is clearly
covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act, the act has not been enforced. Remarks of
Secretary of Labor Mitchell, National Press Club, Sept. 14, 1954, as reported at [1954]
Daily Labor Report No. 178, pp. A-2, A-3.
[FN187]. See note 34 supra.
[FN188]. 55 STAT. 622 (1941), as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1651 (1952). The act covers
"any military, air, or naval base acquired after January 1, 1940, by the United States
from any foreign government" (quaere whether this section alone would include
hostilely occupied areas, bases retained under a peace treaty, or bases in trust
territories) and contracts "entered into with the United States ... where such contract is