computer crime chapter - Berkman Center for Internet and Society
[…] threats law of this circuit. Following precedent, it was proper for the jury
to take context into account. They point out that the district court limited
evidence of anti-abortion violence to evidence tending to show knowledge
of a particular defendant, and maintain that the objective standard on
which the jury was instructed comports both with Ninth Circuit law and
congressional intent. As the First Amendment does not protect true threats
of force, physicians conclude, ACLA's speech was not protected.
We start with the statute under which this action arises. Section
248(c)(1)(A) gives a private right of action to any person aggrieved by
reason of the conduct prohibited by subsection (a). Subsection (a)(1)
provides:
(a) ... Whoever—
(1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction,
intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to
injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person
is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other
person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing
reproductive
health
services
...
shall be subject to the ... civil remedies provided in subsection
(c)....
18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1).
The statute also provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed
... to prohibit any expressive conduct (including peaceful picketing or
21
other peaceful demonstration) protected from legal prohibition by the First
Amendment to the Constitution." 18 U.S.C. § 248(d)(1).
FACE does not define "threat," although it does provide that "[t]he term
'intimidate' means to place a person in reasonable apprehension of bodily
harm to him--or herself or to another." 18 U.S.C. § 248(e)(3). Thus, the