Subsequently, the appellant contends that “. . . it never considers cumulative impacts of these projects at all, a clear violation of NEPA.” (Appeal. p. 3). The Forest Service has discretion over packaging proposals. Categorical exclusions are defined in 40 CFR 1508.4, which states in part: “Categorical exclusion means a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment”. The Responsible Official opted to package the project based on location (geographical) and implementation (time/space). Therefore, the aforementioned projects do not necessitate analysis in the same document.