06-08-02-0035 - USDA Forest Service
[…] Creek Vegetation Management proposal . . . , is a violation of NEPA.” Another
contention is that “[t]he Jellico burning and Long John Hazard tree projects – proposed
virtually at the same time, and they would be implemented in overlapping areas and at
the same time.” Subsequently, the appellant contends that “. . . it never considers
cumulative impacts of these projects at all, a clear violation of NEPA.” (Appeal. p. 3).
The Forest Service has discretion over packaging proposals. Categorical exclusions
are defined in 40 CFR 1508.4, which states in part: “Categorical exclusion means a
category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on
the human environment”. The Responsible Official opted to package the project based
on location (geographical) and implementation (time/space). Therefore, the
aforementioned projects do not necessitate analysis in the same document.
Finding
I find that packaging of the project is consistent with the direction in 40 CFR