Cross-Border Assistance in Emergencies
[…] planning, it is likely that if and when a major disaster strikes, the governor
or premier of an IEMG jurisdiction will need to waive particular laws. The
authority for the head of state to waive laws usually exists, and is often
found in civil defense statutes.57
deprivation of rights arising from an act or omission to act in the performance of
the employee’s official duties it shall be the obligation of the state to defend the
action on behalf of the employee and to provide legal representation for that
purpose at state expense. . . .” (emphasis added). VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 3, § 1101
(2004).
For the purposes of this statute, “state employee” includes “any person who volunteers for a
state agency by providing services at the request of that agency and under the direction and
control of that agency, but who does not receive hourly or salary compensation. . . .” VT.
STAT. ANN. tit. 3 § 1101(b)(4) (2004). A person providing services pursuant to a request
under IEMAC or EMAC should fit into the category of one who provides services at the
request of and under the direction and control of the state agency.
54.