decision - Massachusetts Department of Education
[…] mean to make documented growth in the acquisition of knowledge and skills, including social/emotional
development, within the general education program, with or without accommodations, according to
chronological age and developmental expectations, the individual educational potential of the child, and the
learning standards set forth in the Massachusetts Curriculum Frameworks and the curriculum of the district.”).
13
See generally In re: Arlington, 37 IDELR 119, 8 MSER 187, 193-195 (SEA MA 2002) (collecting cases
and other authorities).
14
MGL c. 69, s. 1 (“paramount goal of the commonwealth to provide a public education system of sufficient
quality to extend to all children the opportunity to reach their full potential… ”); MGL c. 71B, s. 1 (“special
education” defined to mean “…educational programs and assignments . . . designed to develop the
educational potential of children with disabilities . . . .”); 603 CMR 28.01(3) (identifying the purpose of the