Word | Complete Guide - Center for Parent Information and Resources
[…] §300.322(d)

Alternatives to Attending

Sometimes it’s just not possible for a member to attend the meeting, and that includes the parents. IDEA 2004 includes two provisions that are relevant to this issue. The first is on

Handout D-4 , Parent Participation, and reads:

“(c) Other methods to ensure parent participation. If neither parent can attend an IEP Team meeting, the public agency must use other methods to ensure parent participation, including individual or conference telephone calls, consistent with §300.328 (related to alternative means of meeting participation).” [§300.322(c)]

And what does §300.328 say? Again, take a look at

Handout D-4

; it’s the provision included in the box on the front page. Pared down to its essence, it indicates “that the parent of a child with a disability and a public agency may agree to use alternative means of meeting participation, such as video conferences and conference calls.”

Slides and Discussion for Module 12: The IEP Team

Slide 4/ Operation and Discussion: The Special Educator on the IEP Team

Text of slide:

11

Who must the public agency include on the IEP Team?

Not less than 1 of child’s special education teachers*