Word | Complete Guide - Center for Parent Information and Resources
[…] The key here is that the person must know the child and have special expertise about his or her needs or strengths.

Slides and Discussion for Module 12: The IEP Team

18

And who decides whether or not that person actually does have knowledge or special expertise about the child? That is the subject of the next slide.

IDEA 2004’s List of Related Services

Section 300.34(a) states that: Related services means transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes:

 speech-language pathology and audiology services,

 interpreting services,

 psychological services,

 physical and occupational therapy,

 recreation, including therapeutic recreation,

 early identification and assessment of disabilities in children,

 counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling,

 orientation and mobility services,

 medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes,

 school health services and school nurse services,

 social work services in schools, and

 parent counseling and training.

More About Related Services

The individual related services are defined at §300.34(c)(1) through (16). If you would like to go over the list and the initial definitions of related services with the audience, refer to Handout D-