Word | Complete Guide - Center for Parent Information and Resources
[…] 10

What If The Parents Don’t Attend?

A longstanding provision in the Part B regulations has been that the public agency may hold the

IEP meeting without the parents in attendance if it is unable to convince them that they should attend. Even though this is not a new requirement of law, it may be important information to share with any audience, because public agencies have certain obligations in these circumstances. These are listed in the box below and on Handout D-4 , Parent Participation, under the italicized phrase “(d)

Conducting an IEP Team meeting without a parent in attendance” [§300.322(d)].

What the Public Agency Must Do If Parents Do Not Attend the IEP Meeting

“(d) Conducting an IEP Team meeting without a parent in attendance. A meeting may be conducted without a parent in attendance if the public agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend. In this case, the public agency must keep a record of its attempts to arrange a mutually agreed on time and place, such as—

(1) Detailed records of telephone calls made or attempted and the results of those calls;

(2) Copies of correspondence sent to the parents and any responses received; and

(3) Detailed records of visits made to the parent’s home or place of employment and the results of those visits.

§300.322(d)

Alternatives to Attending

Sometimes it’s just not possible for a member to attend the meeting, and that includes the parents. IDEA 2004 includes two provisions that are relevant to this issue. The first is on

Handout D-4 , Parent Participation, and reads: