2 Operation Defensive Wall 2002-2004
[…] Party intends to initiate the production of opium or to increase existing production, it
shall take account of the prevailing world need for opium in accordance with the
estimates thereof published by the Board so that the production of opium by such Party
does not result in over-production of opium in the world. A Party shall not permit the
production of opium or increase the existing production thereof if in its opinion such
production or increased production in its territory may result in illicit traffic in opium.
G. 21 U.S.C. 952 makes it unlawful to import controlled substances in Schedule I or II
into the United States of America except that "such amounts of crude opium, poppy
straw, concentrate of poppy straw and coca leaves as the Attorney General finds to be
necessary to provide for medical scientific or other legitimate purposes.'' United States
policy prohibits the cultivation and production of narcotics in the United States in favor
of imports. Federal law prohibits the cultivation of the opium poppy in the United States,
and generally prohibits the importation of bulk narcotic alkaloids such as morphine and
codeine.