“IT`S A DESIGNER BABY - UCLA Journal of Law and Technology
[…] Muslims have attempted to maintain the tenuous distinction between therapeutic uses and “enhancing” uses of
genetic engineering, albeit without a bright-line rule demarcating the boundary between these two categories. See
Mohammad Fadel, Islam and the New Genetics, 13 ST. THOMAS L. REV. 901 (2001).
35
See, e.g., MINN. STAT. §145, 421 (2004), defining “human conceptus” as “any human organism, conceived
either in the human body or produced in an artificial environment other than the human body, from fertilization
through the first 265 days thereafter; 18 PA. C.S. §3203 (2004), defining “unborn child” as “an individual organism
of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth”; S.D. CODIFIED LAWS §34-14-20 (2003), defining
“human embryo” as a living organism of the species Homo sapiens at the earliest stages of development (including
the single-celled stage) that is not located in a woman’s body.” § 34-14-20.