Married Persons - New Jersey Law Revision Commission
[…] Article 2. Marriage Licenses, comprises 14 sections, all but three dating back to 1912.
Some of the sections are poorly written. Several sections are substantially anachronistic and
offensive.
Section 37:1-5. Immediate marriage if arrested upon criminal charge, states:
If a person is arrested upon a criminal charge, involving an accusation of
bastardy, rape, fornication or of having had carnal knowledge of an
unmarried female, and the accused person consents to marry such female,
any licensing officer is authorized to immediately issue a marriage license
irrespective of the provisions of sections 37:1-3 and 37:1-4 of this Title.
The concluding paragraph of Section 37:1-6. Consent of parents or guardian of minor;
when required, states:
If any such male applicant for a license to marry shall be a minor under
the age of 18 years, and shall have been arrested on the charge of sexual
intercourse with a single, widowed or divorced female of good repute for
NEW PROJECT TITLE 37 – MEMORANDUM FEBRUARY 10, 2004 – PAGE 1
/newprojects/npT37M021004.doc
chastity who has thereby become pregnant, a license to marry the female
may be immediately issued by any licensing officer to the minor upon his
application therefore, without the consent or approval required by this
section.
The statute does not define “good repute for chastity” nor does it specify who shall be the
arbiter. Neither of these provisions states what happens to the criminal charges. Decisions based
upon Section 37:1-6 emphasize the public policy of discouraging child marriage and note that