The absence of consent is a necessary element for the charges in Counts I and III. See Haw.Rev.Stat. § 708-839.55(1) (“[a] person commits the offense of unauthorized possession of confidential personal information if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without authorization, any confidential personal information of another”) (emphasis added); and Haw.Rev.Stat. § 708-8102(1) (“[a] person who takes a credit card from Professor John Barkai, U.H. Law School Page - 7 the person, possession, custody, or control of another without the cardholder's consent or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, receives the credit card with intent to use it”) (emphasis added). Ultimately, the break-in evidence was relevant because it made the fact that the credit card in question was used and possessed by Palisbo without Nakama's consent more probable than it would have been without the evidence.