You are not to consider or to speculate as to who the person was who committed that offense.”… Palisbo argues that “[t]he circuit court erred in admitting irrelevant and prejudicial evidence regarding the break-in of Nakama's vehicle because such evidence was inadmissible under Rules 401, 402, and 403 of the [ HRE] .” Here, the break-in evidence was relevant to show, among other things, the absence of mistake or consent on the part of Nakama. The absence of consent is a necessary element for the charges in Counts I and III. See Haw.Rev.Stat. § 708-839.55(1) (“[a] person commits the offense of unauthorized possession of confidential personal information if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without authorization, any confidential personal information of another”) (emphasis added); and Haw.Rev.Stat. § 708-8102(1) (“[a] person who takes a credit card from Professor John Barkai, U.H. Law School Page - 7 the person, possession, custody, or control of another without the cardholder's consent or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, receives the