The only exception, i.e. where a notice of deposition is not required is where business records are sought from a nonparty. CCP §2025(c) goes on to state, “However, where under subdivision (d) of Section 2020 only the production by a nonparty of business records for copying is desired, a copy of the deposition subpoena shall serve as the notice of deposition.” A subpoena is an order for a person to appear and testify as a witness at a hearing, trial, or deposition. CCP §1985(a) state, “The process by which the attendance of a witness is required is the subpoena. It is a writ or order directed to a person and requiring the person's attendance at a particular time and place to testify as a witness.” A subpoena is like an invitation to a wedding. The invitation does not arrange the wedding. More has to be done besides a mother sending out invitations. The notice of deposition arranges the deposition. Then When Is A Subpoena Used In A Workers’ Compensation Proceeding?