advertisement
[…] redevelopment agency's rights to those available under CERCLA. Instead, subject to
specified statutory conditions, the Polanco Act (Health & Saf. Code, § 33459.1,
subd. (a)(1)) authorizes a redevelopment agency to "take any actions that the agency
14
determines are necessary and that are consistent with other state and federal laws to
remedy or remove a release of hazardous substances on, under, or from property within a
project area, whether the agency owns that property or not, subject to the conditions
specified in subdivision (b)." Further, the Polanco Act (id., § 33459.4, subd. (e)) provides
that an action to recover costs "is in addition to, and is not to be construed as restricting,
any other cause of action available to a redevelopment agency."
As noted, the Polanco Act (Health & Saf. Code, § 33459.4, subd. (c)) also
provides that "the scope and standard of liability" for cost recovery under that section
"shall be the scope and standard of liability" under CERCLA. We construe that reference