advertisement
[…] May 8, 2000, the date Agency took possession of the Property. However, the present
owner of a facility is the entity owning the facility at the time the lawsuit is filed. (U.S. v.
Fleet Factors Corp., supra, at p. 1554.) In February 2000 when this lawsuit was filed,
Army owned the Property. (Ibid.) Moreover, Agency did not become the owner until it
took fee title to the Property under the court's final order of condemnation entered in
March 2001, well after Agency's remediation work was done. As noted, the Polanco Act
(Health & Saf. Code, § 33459.1, subd. (a)(1)) expressly authorized Agency to take any
action that it determined to be necessary and that was consistent with other state or federal
laws "to remedy or remove a release of hazardous substances on, under, or from" the
Property regardless whether Agency owned the Property "or not." As the Property's
current owner, Army was liable even if it did not cause the contamination. (State of N.Y.
v. Shore Realty Corp. (1985) 759 F.2d 1032, 1044-1046.)
B