advertisement
[…] Protection Agency designated the County Department as the lead regulatory agency to
provide oversight for the redevelopment project. (Health & Saf. Code, § 33459.1,
subds. (a)(1), (d).)3
In 1999 Agency worked with the County Department to develop a master work
plan describing the assessment and remedial plan for the redevelopment project area.
During the process, the master work plan was available for public comment and Agency
conducted a public hearing to discuss that plan. However, Army did not submit
comments or attend the hearing.
3
Health and Safety Code section 33459.1, subdivision (d) provides that under
specified conditions, a redevelopment agency ". . . may designate a local agency . . . to
review and approve a cleanup or remedial action plan and to oversee the remediation or
removal of hazardous substances from a specific hazardous substance release site . . . ."
5
In August 1999 the County Department notified Army of an unauthorized release
of hazardous substances from an underground storage tank at the Property. In September
1999 the County Department asked Army to submit a work plan describing its activities