background
[…] avoid “ ‘excessive fines’ ” for landlords who “ ‘ “did not register correctly or did not fill
in all the blanks,” ’ ” and (2) “ ‘to address a complaint by landlords that proper rent levels
are often difficult to establish and that any mistake may subject the owner to severe
penalties’ ”].)
The Act provides that a residential landlord “who is in substantial compliance”
with a local rent control ordinance as described in the statute “shall not be assessed a
penalty or any other sanction for noncompliance with the ordinance . . . .” (Civ. Code,
§ 1947.7, subd. (b).) The statutory definition of “substantial compliance” includes a
residential landlord who “has made a good faith attempt to comply with the ordinance . . .
but is not in full compliance, and has, after receiving notice of a deficiency from the local
agency, cured the defect in a timely manner, as reasonably determined by the local
agency.” (Ibid.) The term “ ‘local agency’ . . . means the public entity responsible for
the implementation of the ordinance . . . .” (Ibid.)
According to defendants, the trial court lacks authority to award civil penalties for