background
[…] establishment of rent levels. (See, e.g., Civ. Code, § 1947.7, subd. (b) [describing the
affected rent control ordinances as those requiring “the registration of rents”]; subd. (c)
[permitting the restoration of rent increases for a landlord’s “good faith attempt to
comply with the registration requirements”]; subd. (e) [referring to compliance with
“applicable local rental registration requirements”]; subd. (g) [describing the affected rent
control ordinances as those requiring “the periodic registration of rents”]. See also, e.g.,
Civ. Code, § 1947.8, subd. (a) [describing the affected rent control ordinances as those
requiring “the registration of rents” and requiring such ordinances to “provide for the
establishment and certification of permissible rent levels for the registered rental units”].
See generally, 1 Moskovitz et al., Cal. Landlord-Tenant Practice (Cont.Ed.Bar 2d ed.
2002) § 7.45, pp. 600-601 [“in a jurisdiction that requires registration of rent,” Civil Code
section 1947.7, subdivision (b), prohibits the assessment of penalties against a landlord in