An Outline of American Government - Guangzhou, China
[…] Appointed officials serve at the pleasure of the
person or authority who appointed them and may be removed at any time. The
exception to this practice is the lifetime appointment by the president of justices of the
Supreme Court and other federal judges, so that they may be free of political
obligations or influence.
Most commonly, the American people express their will through the ballot box. The
Constitution, however, does make provision for the removal of a public official from
office, in cases of extreme misconduct or malfeasance, by the process of impeachment.
Article II, Section 4 reads: "The President, Vice President, and all civil officers of the
United States, shall be removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of,
treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors."
Impeachment is a charge of misconduct brought against a government official by a
legislative body; it does not, as is commonly thought, refer to conviction on such
charges. As set forth in the Constitution, the House of Representatives must bring