supreme court, state of colorado
[…] aquifer by artificial recharge and enjoy the benefit of that
water as part of their decreed water use rights, if the aquifer
can accommodate the recharged water without injury to decreed
senior water rights.
This authority resides in a number of statutory sections
that implement the “Colorado Doctrine,” which is that all water
in the state is a public resource dedicated to the beneficial
use of public and private agencies, as prescribed by law.
See
Chatfield E. Well Co. v. Chatfield E. Prop. Owners Ass’n, 956
P.2d 1260, 1268 (Colo. 1998).
Sections 37-92-305(9)(b)13 and (c)14 provide that the Water
Section 37-92-305(9)(b), 10 C.R.S. (2001), provides that:
No claim for a conditional water right may be
recognized or a decree therefor granted except to the
extent that it is established that the waters can be
and will be diverted, stored, or otherwise captured,
possessed, and controlled and will be beneficially
used and that the project can and will be completed
with diligence and within a reasonable time.
14 Section 37-92-305(9)(c), 10 C.R.S. (2001), provides that:
No water right or conditional water right for the
storage of water in underground aquifers shall be
recognized or decreed except to the extent water in
such an aquifer has been placed there by other than
natural means by a person having a conditional or
decreed right to such water.
(Emphasis added.)
13
26
Court may issue a conditional decree for storage of water in
underground aquifers if the applicant can and will lawfully
capture, possess, and control water for beneficial use which it
then artificially recharges into the aquifer.
Section 37-87-
101(1)15 provides that the right to store water of a natural
stream is a right of appropriation in order of priority, and