supreme court, state of colorado
[…] adding condemnation actions to procedures for obtaining water
use decrees.
It would counter the state’s goals of optimum use,
efficient water management, and priority administration.
See
Santa Fe Trail Ranches Prop. Owners Ass’n v. Simpson, 990 P.2d
46, 54 (Colo. 1999).
54
We agree with the Water Court’s holding that artificially
recharging an aquifer “is analogous to the use of an unconfined
aquifer or natural stream for transport.”
This comports with
longstanding principles of Colorado water law that have allowed
passage of the appropriator’s water across the lands of another.
Section 37-87-102(4), 10 C.R.S. (2001) provides, for example:
The owners of any reservoir may conduct the waters
legally stored therein into and along any of the
natural streams of the state but not so as to raise
the waters thereof above the ordinary high watermark,
and may take the same out again at any point desired
if no material injury results to the prior or
subsequent rights of others to other waters in said
natural streams.
§ 37-87-102(4), 10 C.R.S. (2001); see Bd. of County Comm’rs v.
Upper Gunnison River Water Conservancy Dist., 838 P.2d 840, 849,
854 (Colo. 1992) (recognizing the right of the appropriator of
storage water to conduct appropriated water and have it