Published - Office of Administrative Hearings
[…] contested case, the only question is which party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
4.
Since Petitioners concede they are not eligible for reimbursement from the
Noncommercial Trust Fund under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.94D(b)(2), the specific issue is
whether Petitioners are eligible for reimbursement by the Noncommercial Trust Fund under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 143-215.94D(b)(3).
5.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.94D establishes the general statutory framework governing
eligibility of reimbursement costs from the Noncommercial Trust Fund. Specifically, N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 143-215.94D(b) states that the Noncommercial Trust Fund “shall be used for the
payment of the costs . . . resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum product from[:]” . . .
(3)
Commercial underground storage tanks that were taken out of operation
prior to 1 January 1974 if, at the time the discharge or release is discovered,
neither the owner or operator owns or leases the lands on which the tank is
located.
(Emphasis added)
6.