Published - Office of Administrative Hearings
[…] would have to pay, if the owner or operator had proceeded with cleanup.
Second, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.94E(c1), landowners of noncommercial USTs
were allowed to elect reimbursement from the Noncommercial Fund where the owner or operator
could not be identified or located, or failed to proceed with cleanup of an UST discharge.
13.
Neither N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.94E(b1) nor N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.94E(c1)
allowed landowners of commercial USTs access to the Noncommercial Fund for reimbursement
associated with UST discharge cleanup. Yet, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.94E(c) explicitly gave
tank owners and operators the option to elect coverage from the Noncommercial Fund, if
commercial USTs were “eligible for the Noncommercial Fund in accordance with G.S. 143215.94B(b).” That language was, and is, absent from the landowner provision in N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 143-215.94E(c1).
5
14.
Reading N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.94D and -215.94E in pari materia, and with the entire
Trust Fund Act, it is evident that the legislature intended that: (1) N.C. Gen.