Washington State Revised Statute 76.04.495. Prior to June 30, 1993, there was no specific provision in the Washington State law to allow for the federal government to recover costs of suppression. However, an addition was made to the language of RCW 76.04.495, which provides for the federal government to recover reasonable expenses from a negligent party who is responsible for the starting or existence of a fire which spreads on forest land. The change to the statute includes the language, "... or any fire protection agency of the United States may recover such reasonable expenses..." and provides that the authority to recover these costs "...shall apply only to such expenses incurred after June 30, 1993." Needless to say, since this is a new provision of the law, any future lawsuits will need to be closely reviewed to provide guidance on how the courts are interpreting the