JUDICIAL EXTERNSHIP SEMINAR
[…] After the jury left the courtroom, the court proceeded:
THE COURT: Mr. Smukler, I am holding you in contempt and I will give you 10
minutes to make any-SMUKLER: I'm sorry.
THE COURT: --petition you wish to before I sentence you. Do you understand me?
You have counsel apparently with you. She can-SMUKLER: She is not counsel.
THE COURT: Well, then, you will have to do it on your own. You have 10 minutes.
SMUKLER: To do what, Sir?
THE COURT: To make any pitch you want to.
SMUKLER: Okay.
THE COURT: You're going to be sentenced for contempt.
SMUKLER: Okay, okay.
THE COURT: Section 401, Title 18, provides, "A court of the United States shall have
power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its
authority, misbehavior of any person in its presence."
Mr. Smukler, do you have anything to say for yourself?
SMUKLER: Yes. I think the actions of the Court and the irate manner in which it
proceeded in front of this jury requires me to ask for a mistrial, your Honor.
THE COURT: Mistrial is denied. All of the activities which brought about the