JUDICIAL EXTERNSHIP SEMINAR
[…] telephone, travel, etc.]
Nothing in this section refers to campaign committee funds or in any other way identifies
the source of the moneys from which expenditures may be made. The clear intent was to
regulate what could be spent "in respect of any election", and not to regulate or restrict a
candidate's expenditures for nonelection purposes.
Finally, the New York legislature, after argument of this appeal, enacted Chapter 152 of
the Laws of 1985 which directly addresses this issue. It added to the Election Law a new
section 14-130 which provides:
Campaign funds for personal use. Contributions received by a candidate or a political
committee may be expended for any lawful purpose.
Such funds shall not be
164
converted by any person to personal use which is unrelated to a political campaign or
the holding of a public office or party position.
[18][19] Had this new provision been in effect during the period covered by Pisani's
indictment, we would not hesitate to affirm his convictions here. But since no similar
provision had ever been enacted previously, we conclude that prior to 1985 a candidate in