JUDICIAL EXTERNSHIP SEMINAR
[…] contributions could not be gifts, and it virtually guaranteed Pisani's conviction on the tax
counts. On this record, therefore, and in light of defendant's specific request to charge,
we conclude that this erroneous instruction constituted plain error requiring reversal of all
eight of Pisani's income tax convictions.
D. Mail fraud based on Pisani's personal use of campaign funds.
Pisani challenges his campaign fund mail fraud convictions on the ground that his
conduct did not constitute the crime of mail fraud proscribed under 18 U.S.C. § 1341.
That section provides:
Whoever, having devised * * * any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining
money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises, * * * for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice [uses the mails,
shall be guilty of a crime].
The "fraudulent scheme" charged against Pisani in paragraph 40 of the indictment was
one
to obtain, divert and embezzle at least $45,000 unlawfully from the Joseph R. Pisani