Torts Outline - NYU School of Law
[…] Rockwood
Sprinkler Co. – The violation of a statute “does not establish liability if
the statute is intended to protect against a particular hazard and a
hazard of a different kind is the occasion of the injury.”)
e) Licensing Statutes have generally not been used to set standards of
care b/c the purpose of such a statute is to protect the public from
actions performed by unskilled persons. This requires P to in effect
show negligence (that D lacked the requisite skill). Most common
example is car accident w/ unlicensed driver. Lack of license is
irrelevant to tort claim.
 Exception: CPLR §4504(d) provides that in any action for
personal injuries against a person not authorized to practice
medicine “the fact that such person practiced medicine without
being so authorized shall be deemed prima facie evidence of
negligence.”
D. Proof of Negligence
1. Types of Evidence: (1) documentary or “real” evidence (flight recorder in
plane crash, broken bottle, videotape of car wreck); (2) visible evidence
(photos of skid marks); (3) direct evidence (testimony from eyewitnesses).