Title IX as Applied to Intercollegiate Athletics
[…] Although the OCR provides a general framework for
evaluating Title IX compliance, it ultimately is up to the individual school to
tailor the framework to their own programs and to account for those practices,
differences and adjustments made that may not have been anticipated by the
governmental (or anyone else’s) guidance.
VI.
PREGNANCY IN ATHLETICS AND TITLE IX
Title IX regulations provide, in relevant part, that a “recipient shall not apply any rule concerning
a student’s actual or potential parental, family, or marital status which treats students differently
on the basis of sex.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(a). More specifically, the regulations state that “[a]
recipient shall not discriminate against any student, or exclude any student from its education
program or activity, including any class or extracurricular activity, on the basis of such student’s
pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy or recovery, unless the student
requests voluntarily to participate in a separate portion of the program or activity of the
recipient.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(1). Finally, the regulations advise recipients to treat pregnancyrelated conditions as “temporary disabilities” and to provide students a “leave of absence for so
long a period of time as is deemed medically necessary by the student’s physician, at the
conclusion of which the student shall be reinstated to the status which she held when the leave
began.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(5).
These provisions have particular application in college athletics, where pregnancy can have a
profound impact on a student athlete’s ability to participate in intercollegiate athletics. It is
The National Association of College and University Attorneys
13